Students Achieve Honors at West Shamokin

West Shamokin Junior-Senior High School released the names of students who achieved honors during the last grading period.

Those who were listed on the Distinguished High Honor Roll were:

Grade 7: Hannah R. Barker, Maggie E. Byers, Dalaney J. Cooley, Jazmyn K. Gleason, Lauren K. John, Kaitlyn M. Keirn, Jazmin R. Lentz, Paige Lorigan, James M. Lucullo, Brody D. McGaughey, Dylan L. McGaughey, Tiffany R. Miller, Ezra J. Oesterling, Jace J. Parks, Lou R. Swartz, and Grace L. Williamson.

Grade 8: Rachel M. Adamson, Grace Connolly, Holli N. Doverspike, Olivia J. Hetrick, Clayton J. Houser, Micah Linhart, Gavin Z. Meyer, Brooke Schreckengost, Riley F. Schreckengost, Shawnee L. Stear, Kailey M. Tirpak, Augusta B. Weaver, and Emma Zik.

Grade 9: Giuseppe D. DiFilippo, Natalie T. Eddy, Martina L. Houser, Marisa L. Krizmanich, David Moore, Haleigh E. Newell, Samantha Semler, and Carina A. Warr.

Grade 10: Evan Cessna, Jacob Cessna, Anna D. Chapman, Brittany R. Coleman, Kile A. Cornman, Matalyn Fusaro, Sophia Fusaro, Avery J. Hetrick, Cody P. Johns, Wyatt J. Lager, Abigail R. Oesterling, Ezeck J. Olinger, Lydia Ortman, Emily A. Peters, Haylee J. Pierce, Machaela Rankin, Justin Smulik, Gavin J. Solley, and Eric S. Spencer.

Grade 11: Samantha Armstrong, Haylee Blystone, Janey Cessna, Allia Cogley, Mia E. Daniels, Carter G. Eddy, Brandon Faber, Shane L. Krizmanich, Jackson P. Lager, Jenna D. Miller, Wyatt J. Miller, Ethan M. Oesterling, Arin R. Rearick, Kevin Schaeffer, Parker Short, Sarah W. Stephenson, Michelle L. Williams, and Nathaniel J. Zik.

Grade 12: Ethan M. Adamson, Liam J. Alese, Jacob N. Allen, Samuel J. Barker, Megan L. Blose, Breanna E. Coleman, Cara A. Cupp, Sydney R. Dailey, Carson R. Dewitt, Cierra M. Dinger, Emma L. Fetchko, Zaryn M. Good, Marley E. Hockenberry, Morgan E. Hrabczuk, Hunter J. Kaplin, Keely L.Kijowski, Brice P. Miller, Carlie M. Palmo, Sierra F. Patterson, Eric Perkins, Katherine Perry, Matthew R. Petras, Carrie K. Slease, Hailey B. Solley, Shane M. Stevenson, and Carlee T. Wilson.

Students achieving the standard Honor Roll were:

Grade 7: Samantha J. Andrasy, Allyson P. Bartley, Maggie C. Brewer, Raith A. Brewer, Maggie L. Coon, Olivia G. Daquilante, David L. Doland, Cheyenne M. Fink, Maranda G. Greenwald, Re’ann S. Hill, Grant M. Johnston, Lily G. Jordan, Connor Kaplon, Molly R. Kaplon, Abby L. Kennedy, Samantha A. Klingensmith, Sydney E. Klingensmith, Joshua B. Kunkle, Derek Lybarger, Kirsten E. Manarelli, Hayli Markle, Andrew G. Nichols, Myla P. Nicoll, Blake M. Pegg, Sydnee P. Petruzzi, Joseph Rankin, Lydia Rupp, Elizabeth B. Shankle, Lynn N. Shotts, Haylee Young, and Maria J. Young.

Grade 8: Nikola Buffone, Mackenzie Buzzard, Rachel M. Cecconi, Emma L. Cessna, Lindsay L. Cochran, Bailey R. Conrad, Donovan R. Cooley, Christian V. Dilick, Nichelas W. Dunmire, Caden J. Gearhart, Alyssa R. Hopper, Brady D. Hurley, Aliya C. Jewart, Emma J. Jordan, Nathaniel I. Kromer, Richard H. Lias III, Maxwell J. Long, Sean J. McCullough, Parker D. Pritt, Riley G. Rocco, Jocelyn Russell, Brennon R. Scott, Brayden I. Sitosky, Allan J. Stephenson, Caleb A. Waugaman, and Dylan Wolfe.

Grade 9: Seth D. Barker, Alacia F. Berry, Ella G. Brewer, Ryan J. Buckley, Krista B. Clowser, Mackenzie Delp, Samantha Edwards, Katerin S. Getty, Taylor K. Goldstrohm, Kamryn Harris, Natalee R. Kaplon, Robert P. Kirkwood, Andrea L. Krizmanich, Avrey H. Kromer, Alyssa L. Lybarger, Nicholas J. McCausland, Grace Moore, Katherine R. Muth, Kyleigh N. Odosso, Luke D. Palmo, Ariel B. Perkins, Brent W. Perseghetti, Katrina M. Renfro, Dakota A. Schrecengost, Madison D. Shoop, Joelle L. Smeltzer, Trevor Smulik, Emily S. Spencer, Lane G. Stephenson, Lacey Williams, and Lexie R. Young.

Grade 10: Lucas A. Alese, Lynea A. Boyer, Levi Dewitt, Melissa Duvall, Mason J. Fleming, Troy Goldstrohm, Minji Kim, Elijah Linhart, Leah Lucas, Lydia McIllwain, Katelyn M. Moore, Morwenn N. Musachia, Emma C. Nimerosky, Chad A. Pinkerton, Nichol E. Schawl, Alexis Schreckengost, Alexandra P. Schultheis, Faith Stockdale, Luke Stroupe, Lindsey J. Townsend, Mia E. Walker, and Lindsay C. Wilson.

Grade 11: Abbigale L. Blystone, Brenden C. Buckley, Royce W. Cassady, Shelby L. Cessna, Adam M. Coon, Kennedy D. Eddy, Blake M. Fairman, Trinity L. Frank, Brittany N. Graham, Jaiden O. Haswell, Peyton C. Lightcap, Bailey N. Miller, Joshua J. Ohler, Riley J. Prugh, and Rylee E. Riggle.

Grade 12: Larissa L. Brown, Elizabeth Cassady, Erin E. Crissman, Katie E. Crissman, Catherine M. Davis, Logan Douglas, Sydney A. Fowler, Cassady J. Hankinson, Kaely J. Klonowski, Kylee M. Kunkle, Ethan M. Libengood, Tyler M. Lightcap, Caleb D. Mechling, Melina L. Murray, Keaton R. Noel, and Jacob R. Sharp.